Personal data protection policy

 

TECHNIDATA is a group consisting in TECHNIDATA SAS and its subsidiaries TECHNIDATA AMERICA MEDICAL SOFTWARE LLC., TECHNIDATA BENELUX B.V., TECHNIDATA France SARL, TECHNIDATA INC., TECHNIDATA Medical Software Engineering GmbH, TECHNIDATA UK, SERVICES TECHNIDATA CANADA INC.

TECHNIDATA is committed to the protection of its website user’s privacy and takes the necessary actions to fulfil the conditions applying to his/her personal data protection. TECHNIDATA complies with all the provisions of the personal data protection. As such, TECHNIDATA complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation n° 2016/679.

Within the present Policy, “personal data” means any information relating to a natural person who is or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier (such a name) or to one or more information allowing contacting the person. For any question related to the use of personal data, please contact the address below (§11. Contact TECHNIDATA). The present Policy describes how the user’s personal data is processed by TECHNIDATA when using its websites. TECHNIDATA, as the Data Controller, ensures that personal data processing complies with the fundamental principle relating to data protection. The present Policy applies to all TECHNIDATA websites and to all web services that are accessible through each personal customer area.

When needed, TECHNIDATA may be required to review this Policy. In the event of substantial changes, TECHNIDATA shall keep the user informed of such modifications. The use of its services after the publication or communication of a notification informing the user that the Policy has been modified constitutes an acceptance of such changes.

 

1. Origin of the collected data?

Prior to personal data collection, TECHNIDATA shall obtain the user’s consent and/or gives him/her the right to refuse the use of his/her data for particular purposes. In any case, the user shall be informed of the pursued purposed through the different means of data collection while browsing the sites (contact form, cookies, registration form). Personal data is collected as follows:

    1.1 Registration and membership

When subscribing to TECHNIDATA services to receive information (forum, newsletters, mailings) and invitations to TECHNIDATA events, the subject’s name, surname, e-mail address, company name, position in the company and browsing preferences are collected. Such data are only provided to the company Marketing Department with the sole objective of sending the information that is relevant to the user.


    1.2
Cookies

TECHNIDATA may use “cookies” to collect data when browsing its websites, for the sole purpose of improving the user’s experience or measure the impact of the company marketing actions through monitoring his/her use.
By accepting the present Policy, the user authorizes TECHNIDATA to collect his/her data when using his/her personal account of one of its websites. The user can control the cookies with the browser preferences and other tools. By accessing the Services, the user consents the use of cookies and web beacons in the browser.
For further information about the use of cookies, please see § 9.Use of cookies.


    1.3
Log files, IP addresses and data related to the computer and other mobile devices

Data from devices and networks used to access to TECHNIDATA services are collected.
The company also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer (or the Proxy Server address used to access the Internet), the operating system and the type of the web browser. Most of the mobile devices give the option to block the real-time geographic data delivery. TECHNIDATA fully respects the user’s computer preferences.

 

2. How to use TECHNIDATA websites?

No need to subscribe to visit most of the services in our websites. When browsing the website as a visitor, TECHNIDATA does not collect any personal data, excepting as part as the use of cookies. However, some of TECHNIDATA services may require some personal data disclosure.

When completing forms of the company websites (contact form, application form, etc.), personal data are stored in the Customer Relation Management (CRM) base. The data relating to a registered user shall be deleted after a period, set out in the internal Corporate Policy, of non-relationship between the user and TECHNIDATA.

With the form and the automatic processing of personal data, the user can perform all the features, subscribe to newsletters and access to the related documentary items. The answers to the questions in this form are not mandatory excepting those marked with an asterisk, needed to efficiently process the user’s requests. If the user does not wish his/her data to be transferred, the access to some of the company website content shall be limited.

 

3. Processing principles

    3.1 Processing purposes and legal base

TECHNIDATA may collect, use or disclose personal data only with the user’s prior consent or for one of the purposes pursuant to the Policy, as:
-    Protection of the company’s lawful rights and interests;
-    Performance of a contract or a commitment under the user and/or TECHNIDATA are bound;
-    Respect of a legal or regulatory obligation;
-    Protection of the public interest.

TECHNIDATA collects and processes personal data under the above purposes, and especially in this context:
-    Providing the user with the latest news of the company,
-    Contacting the user to answer to his/her requests,
-    Keeping records of contacts between the user and TECHNIDATA (by e-mail or any other form of communication)
-    Managing subscriptions to the company mailing campaigns,
-    Developing statistics relating to the use of TECHNIDATA websites, to help the company improving them and allowing an optimal site use.

The user may unsubscribe to the mailing lists at anytime by clicking on the unsubscription link at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending a request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

     3.2 Consent obligation

By providing personal data when completing a contact form or downloading a document from the websites of the company, the user shall accept the present Policy and hereby consent to the use of his/her data by TECHNIDATA according to the conditions and terms described in the present Policy.

The company may contact the user as part of the above-mentioned purposed. TECHNIDATA is committed to process personal data in strict compliance with the purposes that have been notified by its Data Protection Officer (DPO). TECHNIDATA, under any circumstances, will not use personal information for any other purpose.

 

4. Processed data categories

Personal data TECHNIDATA shall collect are only the data required to carry out the purposes of the processing. TECHNIDATA is committed to collect only the strictly necessary data.
The user of the websites may consult the career opportunities provided by TECHNIDATA Group, apply to those job vacancies or send unsolicited applications. For further information, please see the Applicant Personal Data Protection Policy that will be published in the next few days.

 

5. Transfer of data

Besides the authorized persons inside the company, TECHNIDATA reserves the right to transfer personal data to service providers (maintenance, mailing, e-mailing, web analytics) only for reasons consistent with the purposes for which the data were originally collected or other purposes authorized by law. The third parties shall have a limited access to personal data solely with the purpose of carrying on services on behalf of the company. They shall be required not to disclose personal data and not use them for any other purposes. The list of service providers may be sent upon request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

6. International transfer of data

TECHNIDATA may transfer, send, store or process personal data to TECHNIDATA subsidiaries in other countries than the user’s, only for the purposes pursuant to the present Policy.

When transferring personal data to a country outside the European Union, they shall be protected by TECHNIDATA. Data transfer shall be controlled with the highest appropriated protection following the security level of the country where data is transferred (by use of data anonymization, encryption and/or contractual obligations). On this basis, the access to personal data shall be strictly limited to the persons authorized and empowered by TECHNIDATA and its providers. Such authorized persons are considered by TECHNIDATA as legitimate to receive data only for the above-mentioned purposed (i.e. performance of a service).

 

 7. Storage limitation

TECHNIDATA shall store personal data for as long as necessary for the specific purpose for which they were obtained, in accordance with the legal requirements.

TECHNIDATA shall store personal data as long as the user benefits from TECHNIDATA services and websites. The company shall store them not longer than necessary. This means that personal data shall be destroyed or deleted when it is no longer required, in accordance with the internal Corporate Policy, or shall be totally anonymized. Nevertheless, TECHNIDATA reserves the right to keep the data even if the user stops using its services and websites, to comply with applicable law, defend its interests or assert its rights.

The user has the right to request the deletion of your personal data in accordance with the Law.

 

8. Data security

Data security TECHNIDATA shall protect personal data by taking all the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the processed data and its confidentiality.
In relation to the nature of data and the risks arising from their processing, TECHNIDATA shall take all useful and necessary precautions to preserve its security and, especially, to prevent them from being deformed, damaged or disclosed to any unauthorized third parties (i.e. premises physical protection, authentication measures with personal and secured access through confidential logins and passwords, data encryption…).

The company reminds that the user is responsible for the personal data transmitted to TECHNIDATA and, as such, he/she shall contribute to the protection of data by respecting the standards of good practices when using the technology tools. The user is hereby informed that, without the proper security measures (such as a secured configuration of the web browser, up-to-date antivirus software, firewall, no usage of software from sources the user is not familiar with, etc…) the user assumes the risk that his/her data and passwords used to protect them may be disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

 

9. Use of cookies

    9.1 General use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded onto a user’s computer (or device) hard disk when visiting a particular website. During their period of validity, cookies allow TECHNIDATA to recognize the user’s device when browsing our websites. The period of validity and storage of cookies depends on the type of cookies. There are temporary cookies (session cookies) or persistent cookies. Session cookies only exist for the period a user visits the website and are automatically deleted from the user’s device when closing the browser. Persistent cookies remain on the user’s device hard disk at the end of each visit until the user will delete them manually or the browser will clear them after a certain period. Cookies enable TECHNIDATA to save the browsing information of the user’s device when visiting our websites, such as the visited page, the date and hour of visit, the Internet service provider or the operating system. Such data may be read during its period of validity for analytics purposes only.

TECHNIDATA may process the information stored in cookies to improve TECHNIDATA website navigation, identify the pages that should require a maintenance or analyze the user’s behaviors when visiting the websites to improve the browsing experience. They make navigation easier and more user-friendly. TECHNIDATA also uses performance cookies to monitor the website performance, such as revealing the number of visits or the number of identified unique users. Third parties may design and operate analytics web services used by TECHNIDATA.

    9.2 Switch-off and deletion of cookies

The user is duly informed that cookies are used when visiting TECHNIDATA websites. The user is entitled to block cookies by setting the browser options. Nevertheless, the user is duly informed that by blocking all cookies he/she will not be able to use some of the websites services. Information relating to the user’s consent to cookies are stored by TECHNIDATA during a limited period consistent with the internal Corporate Policy.

Most of the browsers are set to accept cookies our websites use. The user may block the use of cookies. The following links explain the management of cookies depending on the browser:

- Firefox
- Internet Explorer
- Google Chrome
- Opera
- Safari on iOS

 

10. Rights of the data subject

Collected data are intended to be used by TECHNIDATA.

Some of the user’s data may be made available to any legal and administrative authorities at their request, as well as to technical and service providers, assuming that the third party is not allowed to use the provided data for purposes other than those for which data was provided and/or for other purposes than the service performance.

In accordance with the dispositions of the Regulation and the Law, every data subject has the following rights:
-    The data subject shall have the right to request information on which personal data relating to him/her has been stored and processed by TECHNIDATA,
-    Under certain circumstances, the data subject may withdrawal any consent given in respect of TECHNIDATA’s use of personal data (nevertheless, TECHNIDATA may continue processing personal data in the event of legitimate reason),
-    Under certain circumstances, the data subject shall have the right to receive data electronically and/or request to transmit such data to third parties where technically possible (this rights only applies to data provided by the data subject),
-    The data subject shall have the right to modify and correct the data,
-    The data subject shall have the right to request the deletion of his/her data under certain circumstances (some legal dispositions or legitimate reasons may impose TECHNIDATA to keep the user’s data).

In accordance with the dispositions of the Regulation and the Law, every user has the right of access, to correct and to object to his/her personal data. To do so, a written and signed request should be sent, together with a copy of signed proof of identity of the holder, specifying the address for reply.

For further information about the data subject’s rights, please consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/en/rights-and-obligations. The user has the right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state where he/her lives, works or suspects of infringement, if he/her believes that the processing of his/her personal data is contrary to the GDPR. 

 

11. Responsible authority and contact

For any queries or to assert the user’s rights, please contact the Data Protector Officer (DPO):

By post:
TECHNIDATA SAS
Data Protector Officer (DPO)
387 avenue Jean Kuntzmann
38330 Montbonnot Saint martin
France

By e-mail : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 




logoTD blanc EN US

Follow us on:
logo linkedIn 77x18  logo viadeo blanc 77x18



Flag corporate 80x40

Press Release


TECHNIDATA announces the launch of a major feature of its TDBioBank software solution. The goal: Make it easier for researchers to access biological specimens thanks to the Virtual Catalog. This new module enables biobanks to publish their collections  of  transferable  biological specimens online, gain visibility and foster international scientific collaboration.


Learn more...



Welcome to Technidata site. By continuing to browse this website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in order to carry out audience statistics, and optimize navigation. To learn more about TECHNIDATA’s policy regarding the protection of personal data (GDPR), and to obtain information on how to disable cookies, click here.